Tonbo Imaging India IPO Details, Financials, Valuation & Peers

By IPOBase•Last Updated on

Explore Tonbo Imaging India IPO details, including IPO dates, financial statements, valuation, peer comparison and more.

Status
Upcoming
Biding Dates
15 Oct - 19 Oct 2026
Price Range
₹665 - ₹700
Min Investment
₹46,55,04,90,00,000
Lot Size
6650070000 shares
Issue Size
₹852.18 crore

Overview

Tonbo Imaging India Limited is a defence electronics original equipment manufacturer (OEM) specializing in the design, development, and manufacture of advanced electro-optic and infrared (EO/IR) technologies, embedded vision solutions, and surveillance systems. The company serves defence and security organizations across 24 countries, providing critical equipment for battlefield applications.

Main Products and Solutions Tonbo’s portfolio includes tactical, platform, and directed energy systems, such as:

  • Tactical and Surveillance: Thermal imaging equipment, handheld devices, and target acquisition systems.
  • Weapon and Missile Systems: Weapon sights, fire control systems, missile seekers, and guidance solutions.
  • Platform Systems: Subsystems for aerial, ground, and weapon platforms, including threat-neutralization capabilities.
  • Directed Energy: The "WaveStrike" high-power microwave (HPM) platform designed to counter emerging threats like drone swarms.

Key Highlights

  • Global Footprint and Scale: With over 28,000 systems deployed globally, Tonbo was India’s largest manufacturer and exporter of thermal imaging systems by volume between FY2024 and FY2026.
  • ITAR-Free Intellectual Property: The company utilizes proprietary, fully-owned technology that is free from International Traffic in Arms Regulations (ITAR) restrictions, facilitating seamless access to international markets.
  • Commitment to Indigenous Manufacturing: Tonbo is an approved supplier under India’s Indigenously Designed, Developed and Manufactured (IDDM) framework, aligning with the "Make in India" and "Atmanirbhar Bharat" initiatives.
  • Innovation-Driven Model: The company maintains a strong focus on in-house research and development, supported by specialized engineering capabilities and advanced manufacturing infrastructure.

IPO Docs

IPO Details

Discover essential information crucial for understanding an IPO, including the Price Band, Fresh Issue, Offer For Sale, Total IPO Size and more. Explore these key details to gain insight into the company's public offering.

FieldsDetails
IPO Dates15 Oct - 19 Oct 2026
IPO Price Band₹665 - ₹700 per share
Fresh Issue
Offer For Sale₹852.18 crore
Total IPO Size₹852.18 crore
Face Value₹2
Listing OnBSE, NSE

IPO Timeline

Explore important dates like IPO opening, closing, listing and others, outlining the journey of the Public Offering. This will help you grasp the entire IPO journey effortlessly.

EventDate
IPO Opening Date15 Oct 2026
IPO Closing Date19 Oct 2026
Basis Of Allotment21 Oct 2026
Refunds22 Oct 2026
Demat Transfer22 Oct 2026
IPO Listing Date23 Oct 2026

Financial Statements

Explore a comprehensive financial data table showcasing key metrics including revenue, expenses, net income, and others. Gain valuable insights about the company's financial performance at a glance, facilitating informed decision-making and strategic planning for subscribing to the IPO.

Period Ended31 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 202630 Jun 2026
Assets574.68726.36782.50782.87
Total Income431.90474.39369.9437.32
Profit After Tax68.5472.7650.88-17.74
EBITDA112.32139.06104.62-13.04
NET Worth230.13490.14553.16538.54
Reserves and Surplus168.99489.41541.70527.08
Total Borrowing96.3678.14116.06129.72

* NPM represents the net profit margin, calculated as a percentage. All other figures are presented in crore (₹cr)

Peer Comparison

Compare key financial metrics with industry peers to gain valuable insights into the company's performance compared to its competitors.

NameP/EEPSRoNWNAV
Tonbo Imaging India Ltd.78.838.889.75%96.57
Bharat Electronics Ltd45.78.2932.82
Zen Technologies Ltd73.4421.52209.22
Astra Microwave Products Ltd83.9220.27138.46
Data Patterns (india) Ltd87.2948.4717%310.08
Paras Defence And Space Technologies Ltd117.8810.9390.02

* Revenue in (₹cr), RoNW in (%), EPS, NAV in (₹). P/E ratio is based on the highest price from the IPO price band.

IPO Reservation

Investor TypeShares Offered
Retail Individual Investor (RII)Not less than 35%

Subscription Data from NSE and BSE

As the issue has not yet opened, subscription data is unavailable. However, you can view subscriptions for other ongoing issues here.

IPO Registrar

KFin Technologies Limited
Phone
: +91 40 6716 2222/ 18003094001
Email: einward.ris@kfintech.com
Website: www.kfintech.com

Lead Managers

  • 1JM Financial Ltd.
  • 2IIFL Capital Services Ltd.

Company Address

Tonbo Imaging India Ltd.No.3 Chikkayellappa Tower-II,1st C Main
Sarjapur Main Road, Jakkasandra Extension,
Chikkayellappa Industrial Layout
Bengaluru, Karnataka – 560034

Website: https://tonboimaging.com/

Phone: 63 64 926 273

Email: compliance@tonboimaging.com

FAQs

  • What is the issue size of the Tonbo Imaging India IPO?
    The Tonbo Imaging India IPO has an issue size of ₹852.18 crore. This includes a fresh issue of null and an offer for sale (OFS) of ₹852.18 crore.
  • What is the price band of the Tonbo Imaging India IPO?
    The price band for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO is ₹665 - ₹700 per share.
  • What are the bidding dates for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO?
    The Tonbo Imaging India IPO will open for bidding on 15 Oct 2026 and close on 19 Oct 2026.
  • What is the allotment date for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO?
    The allotment date for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO is 21 Oct 2026.
  • What is the minimum lot size and investment required for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO?
    The minimum lot size for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO is 6650070000 shares and the minimum investment required is ₹46,55,04,90,00,000.
  • What is the listing date for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO?
    The listing date for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO is 23 Oct 2026.
  • What is the Tonbo Imaging India IPO grey market premium?
    The grey market premium (GMP) for the Tonbo Imaging India IPO is currently at ₹500, with an expected listing gain of approximately 71.43%. Remember, the grey market premium is not an official indicator, but it reflects market perception and demand for the IPO shares.

Discussion (0)